What is a sea buckthorn actually?
It might sound like the name of some mystical underwater sea creature, but sea buckthorn (also known as hippophae rhamnoides) is actually a fruit - a berry packed with plenty of nutrients to be exact!
1. Sea Buckthorn is great for hydration
Sea buckthorn is a good source of fatty acids, like linoleic acid (omega-6) and oleic acid (omega-9) to help strengthen the skin’s barrier function and help lock in moisture, prevent moisture loss, and increase hydration in general.
2. Sea Buckthorn helps treat acne
Other than hydration, the oil from this fruit is also known to help treat acne due to its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. While it may sound counter-intuitive to apply an oil on oily/ acne-prone skin, sea buckthorn is a non-greasy option that can help balance out your skin!
Related article: 3 Habits to Avoid If You Have Oily Skin
3. Sea Buckthorn helps repair the skin
Acne scars? Sunburn? Psoriasis? Burn marks? Sea buckthorn oil has been proven to help with skin regeneration, helping wounds heal more quickly and increasing healing in scars and burns.
4. If that's not enough to convince you... sea buckthorn has anti-wrinkle benefits too!
This ingredient is a rich source of antioxidants and contains an especially high content of vitamins A, C (it has 15 times more than an orange!), and E. So not only is it great for evening and smoothing out your skin tone, sea buckthorn also helps stimulate collagen, prevent wrinkles and the loss of elasticity!
Where can I find skin care products with sea buckthorn?
The Jumiso All day Vitamin Brightening & Balancing Facial Serum is a brightening serum featuring sea buckthorn extract at the top of its ingredients list! This serum helps target hyperpigmentation, redness, wrinkles and dullness for clearer and softer skin. Sea buckthorn is also known as "Vitamin Tree" because of its rich source of vitamin C.